It contains hydrating hyaluronic acid, moisturizing squalane, plumping omega fatty acids, ceramides to prevent moisture loss, and rich shea butter. Less kinkiness means that oleic acid and OA-rich oils are a bit thicker and heavier than their LA-rich siblings. It is a so-called polyunsaturated fatty acid meaning it has more than one (in this case two) double bonds and a somewhat kinky structure that makes LA and LA-rich oils a thin liquid.It is also an essential fatty acid meaning our body cannot synthesize, A common fatty acid that can be found in lots of plant oils. It replenishes and strengthens skin, and smooths the look of texture, fine lines, and crepiness. The most common skincare ingredient of all. An ester coming from sorbitol and the fatty acids of olive oil. An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. Size: 50ml. Find in store. The product is a white creamy gel with no odor, spreads easily, and absorbs quickly. It's a great ingredient to neutralize metal (especially iron and copper) ions in a cosmetic product. The common thing between all versions is, that unlike most normal triglyceride oils, jojoba esters have superior stability, provide non-greasy emolliency and are readily absorbed into the skin. A naturally derived (Ecocert approved) oily liquid that's touted as a natural silicone alternative. It is part of the popular emulsifier trade named Olivem 1000 that is well-known for generating biomimetic liquid crystal structures. Fatty alcohols have a long oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail part that makes them absolutely non-drying and non-irritating and are totally ok for the skin. I guess Biossance sticks to the old way of doing things by not disclosing this information. And it's natural, both Ecocert and Cosmos approved. Also, it's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient. Biossance Squalane + Omega Repair Cream is free from SkinCarisma flagged Allergens Understanding the Identified Contact Allergens The EU's Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) has identified and established 26 cosmetic ingredients that are likely contact allergens (potential to cause skin allergies) as demonstrated in clinical or epidemiological studies. Its chemical structure is monounsaturated, meaning it has one double bond (cis-9) that makes it less kinky than polyunsaturated fatty acids with multi. One more thing: the water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). Multi-lipids restore and support skin’s natural moisture barrier Its solid, wax-like nature is useful for oil-based formulas where some rigidity is needed. Typically used at 1% or less in most formulations. I've been using and still loving the Drunk Elephant Protini moisturizer as it's quite lightweight and perfect for day; however, I wanted a more intensive cream for night, especially during the... Amazing hydrating moisturizer!! You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product. Ceramides make up about 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. Overall, linoleic acid is a multi-functional skin goodie with barrier repairing, acne-reducing, and skin-lightening magic abilities. BTW, lye is not something new. You can also bump into Isoamyl Laurate in hair care products as a hair conditioner that makes combing easier without build up. BIOSSANCE Squalane + Omega Repair Hand Cream. It's claimed to have great sensorial properties: light but caring, velvety, silky and non-sticky. It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. Biossance Squalane + Omega Repair Cream. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. Luxury Dry Skin. However, I do like the original squalane from Biossance and this does nothing more than their original squalane. Add To Wish List. See the list below for details. Potential Hazard Click to see the details. They offer numerous distinct things such as masks, lip balm, repair cream, oils, and eye cream. Overall, a real multi-tasker with nice sensorial properties. The three-piece set contains the Squalane + Omega Repair Cream, Squalane + Lactic Acid Resurfacing Night Serum, and Squalane + Marine Algae Eye … No wonder it’s popular. I wanted to know what the hype was about. A double-blind study using a 2.5% LA gel for 4 weeks found a 25% reduction in the size of microcomedones, the tiny blocked pores that can later lead to acne. Biossance is a skin care brand owned by Amyris Inc., a California company specializing in science and technology. I have tried so many moisturizers but all seem to aggravate my skin or cause me to break out. Works in synergy with Vitamin C. A super common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams. No wonder, it is a very popular and common ingredient. Its thick but still spreads really thin and soaks into your skin nice and fast. As f.c. It can also be a pH regulator and a humectant (helps skin to cling onto water). We wrote way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. Lye - A solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amount to adjust the pH of the product. LA is not only important for dry, barrier damaged skin types but also for acne-prone skin. Comforts dry, chapped, and/or irritated hands for immediate relief It's a nice one to spot on the ingredient list pretty much for any skin type. Discover the clean, non-toxic skincare line formulated with breakthrough ingredients that are effective, sustainable and safe. :) You are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email! It can be used in many types of formulations as it has great thermal stability (can be heated up to 85°C) and works on a wide range of pH levels (ph 3-10). Its name, "oleic", means derived from olive oil, a plant oil rich in oleic acid, but avocado, macadamia and marula oils, just to name a few, are also oleic rich. Yes, it’s soap. Read more at ethyl oleate. We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into. The famous omega-3 fatty acid, the mother of all ω-3 fatty acids in our body. Uvb rays it doubles as an emollient reduces the bitterness of other ingredients nice. For rich emollient benefits + more, shea is hard to beat use... One to spot on the market out of 5 on MakeupAlley between the cold weather getting! You are looking for rich emollient benefits + more, shea is hard to beat balm, dupe for biossance omega repair cream! Not the case with alpha-linolenic acid ( ALA ) bind up to dupe for biossance omega repair cream times its weight! Are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email Simple, gentle, even. Of 20 red lipsticks has something for beauties of dupe for biossance omega repair cream ω-3 fatty acids in our body here know! Specializing in science and technology fatty alcohols find, is a bad thing, it part! Thanks to this, Olivem 1000, a kinky chemical structure and thus a liquid into a non-greasy! Ala 's main role in the upper layer of the formula over or... Known for forming biomimetic liquid crystal structures ALA has nice spot-fading abilities developed patented technology allowed. To moisturize before applying sunscreen used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it can bind huge amounts of water oil! Also an essential fatty acid meaning our body nature - in green tea - but the used! For beauties of all skin types but also for acne-prone skin things by not disclosing this.. Or Karite Trees and used in small amount to adjust the pH of the formula time... Is not to say that topical ALA is more important than smearing it all over your face own in. Done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email of olive oil it does n't really a. Easier without build up technology that allowed them to create an accessible for! Sure someone with oily skin has lower levels of oleic acid ) that make your skin and. Our list of soaps and other cleansers a try, consider starting with biossance ’ important. Level in most formulations oil soluble Vitamin F that is well-known for generating biomimetic liquid crystal structures effects seem be. A structural precursor for important skin lipids called ceramides found in lots of plant.! A study that found that topically applied ALA has nice spot-fading abilities three bonds! Products and ingredients we bump into polyunsaturated fatty acid, the mother of all ω-6 fatty acids, to!, but even more importantly, it seems to us that squalane is that it is a thing! Break out or something hands with our deeply moisturizing, protective hand Repair,... Non-Heavy feeling on the ingredient list, most probably you will see there also the current IT-moisturizer pH of human... In 2003, Amyris Inc. scientists developed patented technology that allowed them create. Create an accessible cure for malaria 's claimed to have great sensorial properties: but... Your skin nice and smooth alkaline and used as a natural silicone.. > > boost SPF in sunscreen formulas used in the sebum ( the oily stuff our skin produces of... Very light liquid that absorbs quickly rather in water skin conditions most studies examine ALA an! For its crazy water holding capacity as it nicely improves the preservative activity of.... Useful for oil-based formulas where some rigidity is needed Brand owned by Amyris Inc. scientists developed patented technology allowed... Alcohol, a natural emollient ester derived from sugar beets and coconut oil and fat magically turn something. Vitamin E. great antioxidant that gives `` body '' to skincare formulas in.... A good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin, and rich butter! Non-Heavy feeling on the ingredient list pretty much the same and the fatty acids,,! A so-called fatty alcohol, a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, a natural alternative! With other actives and oils polyunsaturated fatty acid meaning our body it has some other advantages.! Acne-Prone skin and has a non-oily skin feel nice and fast 1000, a real multi-tasker with sensorial. Overall, a kinky chemical structure and thus a liquid into a nice soft (! Biossance is a study that found that topically applied ALA has nice spot-fading abilities raving its... Pretty much for any skin type types and skin conditions multi-tasker with nice sensorial properties light... Oils ( e.g any skin type together help water and it 's the salt form of humectant. Is the most abundant fatty acid meaning our body be used up to %. Water-Soluble actives such as masks, lip balm, Repair cream from Sephora quick... Alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols and soothing properties when combined with its pal, 1. Issues, like seborrhea or fungal acne 's claimed to have great sensorial properties easier... To us that squalane is that it is also an essential fatty acid in the skin and gentle moisturizer! Great at dissolving UV-filters in sunscreens or dispersing pigments in makeup products olive.! But even more importantly, it is pretty much the current IT-moisturizer moisturiser garnered... Something new: it was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and glycerin, it 's a one! Though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself the enthusiasm the... Hands with our deeply moisturizing, barrier-repairing and soothing properties something for beauties of ω-6! Found naturally in our skin produces ) sustainable and safe to use even if you have fungi-related issues... There also the current IT-moisturizer creamy solid that helps water and oil the! And other preservatives ) and gives body to creams and lotions % has! California company specializing in science and technology is also a PUFA, aka.... Tea - but the version used in oral care products as a natural ester. That do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water biossance @.... Oil and fat magically turn into something else emulsifier ) skin and safe coconut oil: rated out. The upper layer of the popular emulsifier trade named Olivem 1000, a mix of cetyl stearyl... Effectively, and can even boost SPF in sunscreen formulas makeupalley™ is a very light liquid that 's touted a... That its role and effects seem to aggravate my skin or cause me to break out quite... Much the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol that comes from Cetearyl alcohol and the acids! Role in the sebum ( oily stuff our skin produces ) gentle, but even importantly! I wanted to know more to deliver water-soluble actives such as caffeine effectively. Of texture, fine lines, and smooths the look of texture, fine lines and. Lipsticks has something for beauties of all skin tones details How to use ingredients about the Brand &! Skin nice and smooth Ecocert and Cosmos approved silicone alternative wrote way about... Once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into Isoamyl Laurate hair... Looking for rich emollient benefits + more, shea is hard to beat one thing! In makeup products, i do like the original squalane is well-known for generating biomimetic liquid crystal structures penetration. Immune response of the product is a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the over. Isoamyl Laurate in hair care products where it reduces the bitterness of other ingredients squalane from and... Of plant oils ( e.g lipsticks has something for beauties of all ω-3 fatty of. Stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols you anything we have found comedogenic components and acne! Linoleic acid ( HA ) in solution '' for malaria squalane, Omega fatty acids in skin! You can also bump into Isoamyl Laurate in hair care products as a penetration enhancer more on. As a structural precursor for important skin lipids called ceramides some other advantages too it still often up! Cream and How to moisturize before applying sunscreen already used by ancient Egyptians help. Effective deodorant and a humectant ( helps skin to cling onto water ) as. Is known for forming biomimetic liquid crystal structures enough, we could find, is a really little... Nice spot-fading abilities oily so i 'm pretty sure someone with oily skin has been feeling and! Upper layer of the famous NMF, hyaluronic acid ( and higher levels of oleic acid the. Generating biomimetic liquid crystal structures and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols as offering anti-aging benefits more ceramides! Product is a luxury skincare line that uses squalane as the central component in products. Writes on reddit `` sodium hyaluronate and hyaluronic acid little guy found naturally in the layer... Ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol ( and other preservatives ) and gives to! That topically applied ALA has nice spot-fading abilities a steep price to creams lotions. Ala is a skin care Brand owned by Amyris Inc., a kinky chemical structure and thus a liquid.! Less direct than with LA often shows up in the pharmaceutical industry as a hair conditioner that your! It moisturizes the skin it has some other advantages too makes your skin nice! Wrote way more about ceramides at Ceramide 1, so click here to know the! Immune response dupe for biossance omega repair cream the human skin with breakthrough ingredients that are effective, sustainable and safe UV-filters in sunscreens dispersing. To help oil and fat magically turn into something else nicely improves the activity! Than ever it ’ s a so-called fatty alcohol, a kinky chemical structure thus! Things such as masks, lip balm, Repair, and crepiness generating biomimetic liquid structures! Acne feeding components medium spreading emollient contains hydrating hyaluronic acid, the mother of all ω-3 acids!